Friday, April 29, 2011

Journey of Pregnancy Third Timester

Hey guys! I figured it was about time for an update on the third trimester.

So far the third trimester has been a lot like the 2nd.  Not too much of a difference except that my belly just keeps on getting bigger.  I do feel Caycen kicking me CONSTANTLY.  He is going to be a very active boy!!

How I feel:
Well, I am almost 33 weeks, so you can say I feel big!  I am starting to get tired again, which is most likely because I'm not sleeping very well... I just can't get comfortable! I roll around constantly during the night, I get hot then cold, and it doesn't help that Sugar has to sleep right under my feet!  I have been tired during the day at work and it's really hard when you're having to stand all day and work with 2nd graders. 

I have had a lot more heartburn lately! Before I was pregnant I NEVER had heartburn... now during the third trimester, it's pretty much an every day thing. I can't wait for that to go away!

I have heard that whatever your first trimester was like is what your third is like... well I guess that doesn't apply to everyone because I haven't been sick at all... yet... I did end up getting morning sickness during the first trimester and so many people have said that I would have it in the 3rd because of that... but nope, no morning sickness.  I hope I'm not speaking too soon!

So, other than being pretty tired and the heartburn, I don't feel too different... but hey, I still have 7 weeks to go :)


Body
Well, my belly is for sure a LOT bigger this trimester!  I am loving my maternity jeans and Chance's t-shirts! haha! Poor guy, I hope I don't stretch his shirts out!  I still don't have any stretch marks on my tummy, so I'm grateful for that... hopefully it stays that way!  My feet and ankles have started swelling off and on, mainly when I get hot or stand for long periods of time.  The doctor told me to elevate my feet while I'm at work... I don't think she realizes that as a 2nd grade teacher you don't get much opportunity to sit and elevate your feet...

Here are a few pics from the 3rd trimester so far:

26 weeks
27 weeks

28 weeks

29 weeks

30 weeks

32 weeks
What I'm eating
Well, the same old thing... still don't feel like I'm having any cravings... BUT, I do feel like I get hungry and a lot more irritable if I don't eat now.  And though I'm not craving anything all the time, when someone suggests something to eat and I get my mind set on eating that, I have to have it! I'm not good at changing my mind after I have decided I want something specific.  I am drinking a lot more milk lately, mostly for the heartburn!


Best moment so far
The best moment so far in the third trimester is definitely just being able to feel Caycen and watch him move across my stomach.  During the 2nd trimester I started feeling him kick and could see it, but now it's a lot more movement and you can definitely see it a lot better.  I can actually feel body parts and everything!  I love it when Chance plays his guitar and Caycen just rolls around and kicks me like crazy.  It's sooo amazing to see my stomach move from this itty bitty baby inside of me!


Well, that's my update for now... I will be updating again probably right before Caycen comes (or maybe after if he comes earlier than expected). 

Thanks for reading!!! I love hearing your comments and advice, so leave me lots!!!!! :)

Love y'all,
Aimes

3 comments:

  1. You look adorable! Dont wanna be negative but gotta tell ya I didn't have a single stretch mark until after kye was born then they magically appeared!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah, that's what I keep hearing Emily! AHHH!!!! Crossing my fingers that I won't get too many :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm getting ready to peruse your baby registry to see what you've got picked out for our Caycen. Can't wait til the baby shower next week. Talk to you soon!

    ReplyDelete